The Chilean Tinamou, Nothoprocta perdicaria, is a type of Tinamou commonly found in high altitude shrubland in subtropical and tropical regions of central Chile
Crypturellus is formed from three Latin or Greek words. kruptos meaning covered or hidden, oura meaning tail, and ellus meaning diminutive. Therefore Crypturellus means small hidden tail.
All Tinamou are from the family Tinamidae, and in the larger scheme are also Ratites. Unlike other Ratites, Tinamous can fly, although in general, they are not strong fliers. All ratites evolved from prehistoric flying birds, and Tinamous are the closest living relative of these birds.
The Chilean Tinamou has two subspecies as follows:
- N. perdicaria perdicaria, nominate race, occurs in the semi-arid grasslands of north central Chile; Atacama, Coquimbo, Valparaíso, Santiago, O'Higgins, Maule Regions, and northern Biobio Region or Ñuble Province..
- N. perdicaria sanborni occurs in south central Chile; Maule, Bio-bio, Araucanía Regions, and northern Los Lagos Region and adjacent Argentina
The Chilean Tinamou is approximately 30 cm (12 in) in length. Its upper parts grayish brown to olive, and have dark barring and pale streaking, its throat is white, its breast is gray, and its belly is buff. Its bill is brown and its legs are pale yellow to brown.
The females lay 10-12 glossy eggs in a scrape. The male incubates the eggs and raises the chicks. The eggs are covered with feathers when left unattended. Incubation is around 21 days. The chicks are buff with dark stripes, and run soon after hatching and fly when half-grown.
Rang and habitate
The Chilean Tinamou can be found in the high altitude shrubland at 400"?2,000 m (1,300"?6,600 ft) altitude. This species is native to all of Chile except souther Los Lagos, Tarapacá, Antofagasta, Aisén, and Magallanes y Antartica Chilana, and can also be found in adjacent areas of Argentina. This Tinamou can also be found in arid mountain forests in association with such trees as Acacia caven, Porliera chilensis and the endangered Jubaea chilensis.
The IUCN classifies the Chilean Tinamou as Least Concern, with an occurrence range of 120,000 km2 (46,000 sq mi).