Christopher Taylor Bird Nature Wildlife Mammal Photography
nature photography
GALLERIES > BIRDS > SPHENISCIDAE > CHINSTRAP PENGUIN [Pygoscelis antarcticus]



Chinstrap Penguin Image @ Kiwifoto.com
 
 
Location: Half Moon Island, South Shetland Islands, Antarctica
GPS: -63.6S, -59.9W, depth=-944' MAP
Date: January 21, 2010
ID : 7C2V3366 [3888 x 2592]

Chinstrap Penguin Picture @ Kiwifoto.com
 
 
Location: Half Moon Island, South Shetland Islands, Antarctica
GPS: -63.6S, -59.9W, depth=-944' MAP
Date: January 21, 2010
ID : 7C2V3237 [3888 x 2592]

bird photography

Chinstrap Penguin Image @ Kiwifoto.com
 
 
Location: Half Moon Island, South Shetland Islands, Antarctica
GPS: -63.6S, -59.9W, depth=-944' MAP
Date: January 21, 2010
ID : 7C2V3177 [3888 x 2592]

Chinstrap Penguin Photo @ Kiwifoto.com
 
 
Location: Half Moon Island, South Shetland Islands, Antarctica
GPS: -63.6S, -59.9W, depth=-944' MAP
Date: January 21, 2010
ID : 7C2V3436 [3888 x 2592]

bird photography

Chinstrap Penguin Photo @ Kiwifoto.com
 
 
Location: Half Moon Island, South Shetland Islands, Antarctica
GPS: -63.6S, -59.9W, depth=-944' MAP
Date: January 21, 2010
ID : 6112 [3888 x 2592]

Chinstrap Penguin Image @ Kiwifoto.com
 
 
Location: Half Moon Island, South Shetland Islands, Antarctica
GPS: -63.6S, -59.9W, depth=-944' MAP
Date: January 21, 2010
ID : 7C2V3204 [3888 x 2592]

bird photography

Chinstrap Penguin Photo @ Kiwifoto.com
 
 
Location: Half Moon Island, South Shetland Islands, Antarctica
GPS: -63.6S, -59.9W, depth=-944' MAP
Date: January 21, 2010
ID : 7C2V3281 [3888 x 2592]

Chinstrap Penguin Image @ Kiwifoto.com
 
 
Location: Half Moon Island, South Shetland Islands, Antarctica
GPS: -63.6S, -59.9W, depth=-944' MAP
Date: January 21, 2010
ID : 7C2V3304 [3888 x 2592]

bird photography

Chinstrap Penguin (Chinstrap Penguin copulation)
 
 
Location: Half Moon Island, South Shetland Islands, Antarctica
GPS: -63.6S, -59.9W, depth=-944' MAP
Date: January 21, 2010
ID : 7C2V3319 [3888 x 2592]

Chinstrap Penguin Picture @ Kiwifoto.com
 
 
Location: Half Moon Island, South Shetland Islands, Antarctica
GPS: -63.6S, -59.9W, depth=-944' MAP
Date: January 21, 2010
ID : 7C2V3336 [3888 x 2592]

nature photography

Chinstrap Penguin Image @ Kiwifoto.com
 
 
Location: Half Moon Island, South Shetland Islands, Antarctica
GPS: -63.6S, -59.9W, depth=-944' MAP
Date: January 21, 2010
ID : 7C2V3339 [3888 x 2592]

Chinstrap Penguin Picture @ Kiwifoto.com
 
 
Location: Half Moon Island, South Shetland Islands, Antarctica
GPS: -63.6S, -59.9W, depth=-944' MAP
Date: January 21, 2010
ID : 7C2V3393 [3888 x 2592]

bird photography

Chinstrap Penguin Picture @ Kiwifoto.com
 
 
Location: Half Moon Island, South Shetland Islands, Antarctica
GPS: -63.6S, -59.9W, depth=-944' MAP
Date: January 21, 2010
ID : 7C2V3418 [3888 x 2592]

Chinstrap Penguin Photo @ Kiwifoto.com
 
 
Location: Half Moon Island, South Shetland Islands, Antarctica
GPS: -63.6S, -59.9W, depth=-944' MAP
Date: January 21, 2010
ID : 7C2V3441 [3888 x 2592]

bird photography

Chinstrap Penguin Picture @ Kiwifoto.com
 
 
Location: Half Moon Island, South Shetland Islands, Antarctica
GPS: -63.6S, -59.9W, depth=-944' MAP
Date: January 21, 2010
ID : 7C2V3453 [3888 x 2592]

Chinstrap Penguin Image @ Kiwifoto.com
 
 
Location: Salisbury Plain, South Georgia
GPS: -54.1S, -37.3W, elev=14' MAP
Date: January 14, 2010
ID : 7C2V0016 [3888 x 2592]

nature photography

Chinstrap Penguin Picture @ Kiwifoto.com
 
 
Location: Salisbury Plain, South Georgia
GPS: -54.1S, -37.3W, elev=14' MAP
Date: January 14, 2010
ID : 7C2V0025 [3888 x 2592]

bird photography

SPECIES INFO

The Chinstrap Penguin (Pygoscelis antarcticus) is a species of penguin which is found in the South Sandwich Islands, Antarctica, the South Orkneys, South Shetland, South Georgia, Bouvet Island, Balleny and Peter Island. Their name derives from the narrow black band under their heads which makes it appear as if they are wearing black helmets, making them one of the most easily identified types of penguin. Other names for them are "Ringed Penguins", "Bearded Penguins", and "Stonecracker Penguins" due to their harsh call. They grow to 68 cm (27 in) and there are approximately 7,500,000 breeding pairs. The average adult weight of a Chinstrap Penguin is 4.5 kg (10 lbs) . Weight can range from 3 to 6 kg (6.6-13.2 lbs), with males being slightly larger and weight varying based on where the penguin is in the breeding cycle. Their diet consists of krill (a shrimp-like sea creature), shrimp, and fish.



Taxonomy

The Chinstrap Penguin was first spotted by German naturalist Forster in 1781. Its specific epithet was often seen as Antarctica, however a 2002 review determined the genus Pygoscelis was masculine, and hence the correct binomial name is Pygoscelis antarcticus.

The Chinstrap Penguin is one of three species in the genus Pygoscelis. Mitochondrial and nuclear DNA evidence suggests the genus split from other penguins around 38 million years ago, about 2 million years after the ancestors of the genus Aptenodytes. In turn, the Adelie Penguins split off from the other members of the genus around 19 million years ago, and the Chinstrap and Gentoo finally diverging around 14 million years ago.

The chinstrap penguins often live on large icebergs in the open ocean. This penguin is classified as nekton. The average size and weight of this penguin is 9 pounds, and 27 inches. They live in the barren islands of the sub-Antarctic Region and the Antarctic Peninsula. The chinstrap penguin eats mostly krill and some fish, while they are mainly eaten by leopard seals. There are about 12 to 13 million chinstrap penguins. They got their name from the thin line of black feathers under their chin. Their life span is 15-20 years.

Behavior

On land they build circular nests from stones, and lay around two eggs, which are incubated by both the male and the female for shifts of five to ten days. They can also breed on icebergs, though they prefer non-icy conditions. The chicks hatch after about 35 days, and have fluffy gray backs and white fronts. The chicks stay in the nest for 20"?30 days before they go to join a creche. At around 50"?60 days old, they moult, gaining their adult plumage and go to sea.

The Chinstrap are some of the boldest and most aggressive penguins.

Fraser the Penguin

Roy and Silo

In 2004, two male chinstrap penguins named Roy and Silo in Central Park Zoo, New York City formed a pair-bond, and took turns trying to "hatch" a rock; this was substituted by a keeper for a fertile egg, and the pair subsequently hatched and raised the chick. See And Tango Makes Three.





                                     



HOME · ABOUT ME · GALLERY · STOCKLIST · VIDEO · SEARCH · PRESS · CONTACT · BLOG · NEW STUFF
nature photography
All images and video © Copyright 2006-2016 Christopher Taylor, Content and maps by their respective owner. All rights reserved.
bird photography