The Taiwan Firecrest, also Taiwan Flamecrest, (Regulus goodfellowi) is a species of bird that is endemic to Taiwan. It usually inhabits evergreen trees in coniferous forests in cold areas, being the most common at elevations of 2500 m and up. It is found at altitudes ranging from 2,000 to 3,700m. Alishan, Tayuling, Hehuanshan, Yu Shan, and the higher areas of Anmashan are good places to look for this bird.
The Taiwan Firecrest is a small-bodied perching bird, resembling a warbler. Its total length is only 9 cm. It is the smallest of all the endemic bird species in Taiwan, and the most colorful member of its family, Regulidae, in the world.
The top of the Firecrest's head is yellow and orange, with black crown stripes. White feathers encircling its black eyes on its white face give it the appearance of having two "black eyes". Their most distinguishing characteristic is the orange-yellow crest on top of their heads, for which they are named.
The Taiwan Firecrest is primarily an insectivore and these birds are often seen nibbling on insects and their larvae on the branches and leaf sheathes of trees in coniferous forests, hovering and gleaning from leaf to stem. Weeds and berries may also be taken as food occasionally.
Firecrests are very picky as to which type of tree to perch on and search for food, and usually prefer conifers (evergreens). They usually dwell high in the treetops but will venture into lower shrubs and bushes sometimes.
Firecrests are active and restless birds, hopping and fluttering about in the canopy. These lively songbirds are mainly solitary but will move around actively in small, loose flocks of their own species as well as Coal Tits and Eurasian Nuthatches. The flight of the Taiwan Firecrest is rather weak and whirring.
Firecrests have a fine, shrill and high-pitched voice that typically sounds like zi , zi yi Although their call is quite noisy, it is pretty soft and is usually not detected from great distances.
The breeding biology of this species is poorly known.