Christopher Taylor Bird Nature Wildlife Mammal Photography
bird photography
GALLERIES > BIRDS > APODIFORMES > TROCHILIDAE > RED-TAILED COMET [Sappho sparganura]


Red-tailed Comet Picture
 
 

bird photography

SPECIES INFO

The Red-tailed Comet (Sappho sparganura) is a medium-sized hummingbird found in the central Andes of Bolivia and Argentina.

Description

The male has a spectacular, long, iridescent, golden-reddish tail.

Habitat

Common to frequent in the woodlands and scrub typical of the dry Interandean valles extended up into Polylepis forests, and into the shrubby transition zones to high elevation puna or the moister cloud forests. Frequently around human habitation in agricultural areas, cities and towns.

Local names

In at least part of its range it is known in the local Quechua language as "Q'ori Kenti" ("golden hummingbird"). The genus name refers to Sappho, an ancient Greek poet of Lesbos.





                                     



HOME · ABOUT ME · GALLERY · STOCKLIST · VIDEO · SEARCH · PRESS · CONTACT · BLOG · NEW STUFF
nature photography
All images and video © Copyright 2006-2016 Christopher Taylor, Content and maps by their respective owner. All rights reserved.
nature photography