The Undulated Tinamou Crypturellus undulatus is a type of ground bird commonly found in lowland moist forest of eastern and northern South America.
Crypturellus is formed from three Latin or Greek words. kruptos meaning covered or hidden, oura meaning tail, and ellus meaning diminutive. Therefore Crypturellus means small hidden tail.
All tinamou are from the family Tinamidae, and in the larger scheme are also Ratites. Unlike other Ratites, Tinamous can fly, although in general, they are not strong fliers. All ratites evolved from prehistoric flying birds, and Tinamous are the closest living relative of these birds.
- Crypturellus undulatus manapiare occurs along the upper Rio Ventuari in northern Amazonas, Venezuela.
- Crypturellus undulatus simplex occurs in southwestern Guyana and immediately adjacent Brazil; Roraima State.
- Crypturellus undulatus adspersus occurs in Brazil south of the Amazon, from Rio Tapajós to Rio Madeira; southeastern Amazonas and Rondônia States.
- Crypturellus undulatus yapura occurs in Colombia east of the Andes, eastern Ecuador, eastern Peru, and northwestern Brazil.
- Crypturellus undulatus vermiculatus occurs in eastern Brazil from Maranhão, Tocantins, and Mato Grosso and east.
- Crypturellus undulatus undulatus occurs from southeastern Peru, eastern and northern Bolivia, Paraguay, and northern Argentina.
The Undulated Tinamou is approximately 28"?30 cm (11.0"?11.8 in) in length. It is recognized by its greyish-brown upper parts, with a cinnamon tinged back and grey rump.It has a finely vermiculated black and grey tail. It has a white chin, and a grey throat with white spots, and the remainder of its under parts are olive-grey with fine black vermiculation on its flanks and underside of its tail. Its bill is black in color, with grey to yellow green legs.
Like other Tinamous, the Tataupa Tinamou eats fruit off the ground or low-lying bushes. They also eat small amounts of invertebrates, flower buds, tender leaves, seeds, and roots. The male incubates the eggs which may come from as many as 4 different females, and then will raise them until they are ready to be on their own, usually 2-3 weeks. The nest is located on the ground in dense brush or between raised root buttresses.
The Undulated Tinamou is a shy and secretive Tinamou, and when it is alarmed it will freeze. This species has a three-to-four note whistle, which is often heard at dawn and dusk.
Habitat and range
The Undulated Tinamou preferred tropical lowland moist forest up to 900 m (3,000 ft) altitude. Although this species could also be found at dry forest or forest that has been degraded, or even savanna or shrubland. This species is native to eastern and southern Colombia, southern Venezuela, southwestern Guyana, eastern Ecuador to amazonian Brazil, Bolivia, Paraguay and extreme northeastern Argentina.
The IUCN classifies this Tinamou as Least Concern, with an occurrence range of 8,600,000 km2 (3,320,000 sq mi).