The White-fronted Manakin (Lepidothrix serena) is a species of bird in the Pipridae family, the manakins. It is found in the Atlantic coastal Guianas and the eastern Guiana Shield of Surname and French Guiana; also regions of Guyana and the northeastern Amazon states of Brazil.
Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests.
It is a deep black bird, and is named for its conspicuous bright-white forehead-patch feathers that extend forward beyond the bill's base; the female does not have the patch. Besides the black body and white forehead, a distinctive light blue, narrow patch of feathers covers the lower back-upper rump; a further distinctive color of this bird are bright sulphur-yellow breast patches. The bird has black legs, and dark eyes. The species is dimorphic with the female's colors being grayish and black with the sulphur-yellow belly; she has a white eye-ring.
Guianas and northeast Amazon Basin Amapá, Pará
The range of the White-fronted Manakin is in the eastern Guianas, (only southeast border region of Guyana in the center-west of range), and the northeastern Amazon Basin; specifically, the eastern half of its range is all of Brazil's northeastern state of Amapá, with Amapá's south-flowing Jari River the centerline of its range. The range approaches the Amazon River but avoids the Amazon River corridor by about 100 km; further upstream its range is on the Amazon River, it's north bank for 500 km, starting at the Rio Negro confluence and downriver past the confluence of the Madeira River. This portion of the range covers nearly all of the northern part of Pará state, north of the Amazon River. The species is not found south of the Amazon River into the southeast Amazon Basin.
The contiguous range in the Guianas, in the east encompasses all of French Guiana, and in the center country of Suriname, divides the country diagonally, being found in the southeast parts bordering French Guiana. Some disjunct locale areas of Guyana besides the southeast continuous range occur in Guyana's southwest at the headwaters of the Essequibo River and the Guiana Shield.