The Golden-collared Macaw or Yellow-collared Macaw (Primolius auricollis) is a small species of macaw belonging to the parrot family Psittacidae. It is native to central South America. In recent years it has often been placed in the genus Propyrrhura, but this is incorrect as per ICZN rules. Earlier, it has also been placed in the genus Ara, which at present only is used for some of the larger macaws.
The Golden-collared Macaw was described by American ornithologist John Cassin in 1853. Its specific epithet auricollis meaning gold-collared, from the Latin aurum 'gold', and collum 'neck'. In recent years it has often been placed in the genus Propyrrhura, but this is incorrect as per ICZN rules. Earlier, it has also been placed in the genus Ara, which at present only is used for some of the larger macaws.
A Golden-collared Macaw.
It has a total length of about 38 cm (15 in), of which almost half is tail feathers. The general plumage is green, with a distinct yellow collar that is broadest on the back of the neck. The yellow collar develops as the bird ages, with more vibrant colors found in mature birds. The front and crown is brownish black. The remiges and primary coverts are blue and the long, pointed tail has a red base, a narrow green center and a blue tip. The underside of the tail and flight feathers are greenish-yellow, similar to that of several other small macaws such as the Blue-winged and Red-bellied Macaw. The legs are a dull pinkish color, and the iris is reddish to dull yellow. It has extensive bare white facial skin and the heavy bill is black, often tipped pale grey.
The main population occurs in the Pantanal of Brazil (south-western Mato Grosso, western Mato Grosso do Sul and southern Rondônia), northern Argentina (eastern Jujuy and northern Salta), far northern Paraguay (Alto Paraguay and Concepción) and most of northern and eastern Bolivia (Beni, Santa Cruz, Chuquisaca and Tarija). A second disjunct population occurs in far north-eastern Mato Grosso, south-eastern Pará and western Tocantins in Brazil.
Habitat and status
It occurs in forest (but avoids the Amazon Rainforest), woodland, savanna and grassland with scatted trees. It mainly occurs in lowlands, but locally up to an altitude of 1700 m (5600 ft). It is generally fairly common and therefore considered to be of Least Concern by BirdLife International.
Typically seen in pairs or, during non-breeding season, small flocks. Feeds on fruits, flower buds and seeds.
The Golden-collared Macaw nest in a hole in a tree. The eggs are white and there are usually two or three in a clutch. The female incubates the eggs for about 26 days, and the chicks fledge from the nest about 70 days after hatching.