The Yellow-legged Tinamou (Crypturellus noctivagus) is a type of Tinamou found in tropical and subtropical eastern Brazil.
Crypturellus is formed from three Latin or Greek words. kruptos meaning covered or hidden, oura meaning tail, and ellus meaning diminutive. Therefore Crypturellus means small hidden tail.
All tinamou are from the family Tinamidae, and in the larger scheme are also Ratites. Unlike other Ratites, Tinamous can fly, although in general, they are not strong fliers. All ratites evolved from prehistoric flying birds, and Tinamous are the closest living relative of these birds.
This species has two subspecies:
- Crypturellus noctivagus noctivagus, the nominate race, occurs in southeastern coastal Brazil; Minas Gerais, Espírito Santo, Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo, Paraná, Santa Catarina, and Rio Grande do Sul.
- Crypturellus noctivagus zabele occurs in the lowlands of northeastern Brazil; Minas Gerais, Espírito Santo, Bahia, western Alagoas, western Pernambuco, and Piauí.
The Yellow-legged Tinamou is approximately 28"?31 cm (11.0"?12.2 in) in length. Its upperparts are grey, its lower back and wings are barred black, its neck and upper breast are greyish, its lower breast is rufous and its belly is whitish. It has a blackish cap and a buffy supercilium. The supercilium is broadest and most prominent in the race zabele, which also is paler overall, it has a whiter (less rufescent) throat and brighter yellow legs than the nominate race.
Like other Tinamous, the Bartlett's eats fruit off the ground or low-lying bushes. They also eat small amounts of invertebrates, flower buds, tender leaves, seeds, and roots. The male incubates the eggs which may come from as many as 4 different females, and then will raise them until they are ready to be on their own, usually 2-3 weeks. The nest is located on the ground in dense brush or between raised root buttresses.
The Yellow-legged Tinamou lives in southern coastal Brazil from Minas Gerais south and the lowlands just in from the coast north to Piauí. The nominate race lives in the southern and central part of the range and the zabele subspecies lives in the northern portion.
Its preferred habitat is tropical and sub-tropical lowland moist forest and dry savanna, but will also be found in dry shrubland. It can be found at elevation of 700 m (2,300 ft) or less.
The Yellow-legged Tinamou suffers from widespread and continuing habitat destruction most probably caused by deforestation and hunting pressure by the native as a subsistence food use or local trade. Overall, although its numbers are decreasing they are not critical and therefore listed as Near Threatened by the IUCN. It has an occurrence range of 1,470,000 km2 (570,000 sq mi).